Airlines Kalibo

These four airlines have daily air travel from Manila to Kalibo. Airtime is about 45-60 minutes.
Philippines Airlines
Cebu Pacific
Zest Air
PAL Express

Mandarin Airlines and TransAsia Airways have weekly flights to and from Taipei, Taiwan.

Philippine Airlines and Shanghai Airlines have chartered flights to and from Shanghai, China.

Airport IATA Code: KLO

Airport Name: Kalibo International Airport

Runway Length: 4265 ft Runway Elevation: 23 ft

CAAP | Kalibo International Airport Tele Fax (036) 262 3264 & 272 1053

Name

Location

City

Phone

Air Philipinnes Corporation Caticlan Malay 288-7536
Air Transportation Office Caticlan Airport Malay 288-7122
Air Transportation Office Kalibo Airport Kalibo 268-6266
Aircrew Flight Training Academy International Airport Pook Kalibo 268-1699
Asian Spirit Pook Airport Kalibo 268-2436
Asian Spirit Airlines Airport Port Caticlan Malay 288-7504
Asian Spirit Employees Coop. D’Mall Boracay 288-3465
288-3466
288-5462
Asian Spirit Employees Coop. Phase IV D’Mall Boracay 288-6811
Asian Spirit Employees Coop. Caticlan Airport Malay 288-7057
Boracay Destination Seair Ambulong Boracay 288-5439
Cebu Pacific Air Operation Pook Kalibo 268-7336
Cebu Pacific Operation Caticlan Airport Malay 288-7542
288-7543
Cebu Pacific Cargo Sales Services Pook Kalibo 268-7337
Inter-Island Airlines Airport Caticlan Malay 288-7407
288-6876
288-6877
Pal Express Caticlan Caticlan Malay 288-7558
Seair Balabag Boracay 288-6828
SeaAir D’Mall de Boracay Balabag Boracay 288-5502
Seair Inc Caticlan Boracay 288-7405
Sea Pac Phil. Inc. Yapak Boracay 288-4620
Zest Air Kalibo Airport Pook Kalibo 268-4444/268-2000

From 2014. We will update when new info is available.

Kalibo Sto Nino Ati Atihan Festival 2014

January 13-19 – 2014

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
Main Events Parade of Aklan Festival Showdown (Ecological-tourism themed costumes) Parade of the students and teachers with a theme -Viva Sr. Sto. Nino Parade of DepEd Students with a theme “Sinaot sa Calle” (street dancing) Parade of DepEd Family “Sadsad Panaad”

Higante (Giant) Contest Parade

A whole day Ati-Atihan street dancing “Sadsad Pagpasaeamat” Tribal, Balik-Ati & Modern and Individual Ati-Atihan Contest Feast Day of Sto.Nino Pilgrims Mass (7AM)Religious Procession (Main Parade) (3PM)
Starting Time 2:00 PM 2:00PM 2:00 PM 8:00 AM & 2:00 PM 8:00 AM-7:00PM 7:00 AM -7:00 PM whole day
All week long (everday) Kalibo Ati-Atihan Trade Fair 2014 @ Kalibo Plaza Trade Hall Ati-Atihan Bazaar @ Veterans Avenue(8:00AM -1:00AM)(Clothing and other things) Magsaysay Park Food & Party Festival @ Magsaysay Park (6PM-1:AM) Food Festival at Pastrana Park(offer an array of fast foods and culinary specialties)

(9:00 AM-12:00MN

Never-ending Snake Dancing (people weaving like a snake) and Partying at Magsaysay Park (every night) Car Show and Street Party (Jan 15) Photo Contest Open to all Professional and Amateur Photographer
Week Before Opening of the Week long Ati-Atihan Festival (3PM) Beauty Contest (Search for Mr.& Ms. Ati-Atihan) at ABL Sports Complex

This Schedule subject to change

Restaurants in Kalibo Aklan

Name Features Cuisine Food Quality Ambiance Popularity
Latte Coffee Cafe Quezon Avenue Extension Kalibo Aklan 5600 Internet/wi-fi Filipino Cuisine | Café/Coffee Shop excellent Casual Very Popular
Antonios Bar & Rest Pook Kalibo Aklan live music/videoke/billards Filipino Cuisine | Bar excellent Adult/friendly/party like Very Popular
Explorer Burgers Dr. Gonzales St. Kalibo Aklan Wi-fi/great menu international/filipino excellent Cozy/friendly Very Popular
New Peking House XIX Martyrs St. Kalibo Aklan The only authentic Chinese food in Kalibo 09/15/2011 Chinese/Filipino excellent family Very Popular
Kusina sa Kalibo Maagma St. Kalibo Aklan Filipino Cuisine Lutong Bahay excellent family Very Popular
Ninos Ihaw-Ihaw Maagma St. Kalibo Aklan native chicken seafood Inihaw excellent Casual Dining Very Popular
La Neñas Manokan Regalado St. Kalibo Aklan chicken pork lechon Filipino Cuisine Inihaw excellent family Very Popular
Saylo (Circa 68 Inc.) Andagao Kalibo Aklan art showings aircon Asian Cuisine excellent Casual Dining Very Popular
Smoke Hauz G. Ramos St. Kalibo Aklan live music/billiards/full bar BBQ/Grill good dark and smokey Very Popular
Goldilocks Gaisano City KaliboAklan Filipino Cuisine | Bake Shop good counter Very Popular
Greenwich Gaisano City Kalibo Aklan pizza/sandwich/pasta good family Very Popular
Andoks Litson Barrios St. Kalibo Aklan BBQ/Grill Filipino Cuisine lutong Bahay good family fast and friendly Very Popular
Marys Refreshment Pastrana St. Kalibo Aklan Filipino Cuisine | Café/Coffee Shop good always busy Very Popular
Snowland Refreshment Pastrana St. Kalibo Aklan Filipino Cuisine | Café/Coffee Shop good always busy Very Popular
Marianing Fastfood Pastrana St. Kalibo Aklan aircon shopping Filipino Cuisine | Lutong Bahay good always busy Very Popular
AquaFresh Manokan Country Osmeña St. Kalibo Aklan BBQ/Grill Filipino Cuisine Inihaw good family Very Popular
Ramboys Toting Reyes St. Kalibo Aklan Tora-tora Filipino Cuisine | tora-tora | BBQ/Grill excellent Inihaw family Popular
Abregana Andagao Kalibo Aklan live music/great menu/full bar international Filipino excellent Boracay style “Nice place to chill out”
Lorraine’s Tapsi Mabini St. Kalibo Aklan wi-fi/great menu excellent Popular
Ted’s La Paz Bachoy Gaisano Mall Gaisano City Kalibo Quezon Ave. Extension Kalibo Aklan 5600 Convenience Filipino Cuisine | Fast Food | Noodle/Rice Noodle good Inside Mall Popular
Jollibee Cor. Martelino-Arch. Reyes Sts. Kalibo Aklan 5600 giant bee Fast Food good Fast food Very Popular
Tokanz Lapaz Batchoy Regalado St. Kalibo Aklan Filipino Cuisine | Fast Food | Noodle/Rice Noodle good Fast food Popular
La Nena’s Manokan Regalado St. Kalibo Aklan Tora-tora/ inihaw Filipino Cuisine | Food Stall good Casual Dining Popular
Kitty’s Kitchen Rizal St. Kalibo Aklan best burger international/filipino good family Popular
RML Manokan Haus Mabini St. Kalibo Aklan Tora-tora/inihaw Filipino Cuisine good Casual Dining Popular
Seafront Bread Shop Mabini St Kalibo (old philhealth office) Aklan extensive menu pizza/sandwich/pasta average/good family Popular
Zapa Bar and Restaurant Cardinal Sin Ave. Kalibo Aklan live music/videoke Fast Food average Air-condition/native rest house popular night time
Mezzanine Café Bar & Resto Rizal St. Kalibo Aklan live music/improve Filipino Cuisine | Bar Fun and fresh/adult Popular
Tokanz La Paz Batchoy Regalado St. Kalibo Aklan great soups arroz caldo filipino soups excellent counter
Alexa’s Restaurant & Cold Zone Kalibo Airport Pook Kalibo Aklan Pastries/Dessert internationalFilipino good family fast and friendly
Piel Ice Cream Crepes C. Quimpo St. Kalibo Aklan internet/wi-fi international/Filipino/ice cream average family
Miggy’s Place Kalibo Airport Pook Kalibo Aklan internationalFfilipino average Casual Dining
Eskina Kanami Toting Reyes St. Kalibo Aklan Filipino Cuisine Lutong Bahay average family
Hernani’s Mix N’ Match Barrios St. Kalibo Aklan bar aircon InternationalFilipino average Casual Dining
3rd Cup Coffee C. Laserna St. Kalibo Aklan Café/Coffee Shop
Sem’s Favorites C. Laserna St. Kalibo Aklan
Pierre Hanzel Restaurant C. Laserna St. Kalibo Aklan Asian Cuisine family
Niyog Bar & Restaurant Kalibo Int’l. Airport Kalibo Aklan Asian Cuisine
Mang Ulyssess Chicken Inasal Tigayon Kalibo Aklan Fast Food
Mang Ulyssess Chicken Inasal Old Buswang Kalibo Aklan Filipino Cuisine Casual Dining
Kusina Kanami Toting Reyes St. Kalibo Aklan Filipino Cuisine | Fast Food | Soup
Korean Friends Restaurant Kalibo Int’l. Airport Kalibo Aklan Korean Casual Dining
Bordeaux Mabini St. Kalibo Aklan Filipino Cuisine Casual Dining
Aquafresh Restaurant Osmeña Ave. Kalibo Aklan Tora-tora/ inihaw Filipino Cuisine Casual Dining
Sugbahan Gaisano City Kalibo Tora-tora Filipino Cuisine/food court food court
Leylam Shawarma Gaisano City Kalibo Middle Eastern food court
Jocyl’s 19 Martyrs St. Kalibo Aklan Filipino Cuisine | Fast Food | Lutong Bahay
Marzon Hotel Quezon Avenue Extension Kalibo Aklan hotel Filipino Cuisine | Café/Coffee Shop | Pasta family
C.A Store airport Pook Kalibo Aklan Filipino Cuisine | Fast Food | Soup Casual Dining
One Great Trading airport Pook Kalibo Aklan Filipino Cuisine | Café/Coffee Shop | Juice/Milk Tea
Roger Batchoyan airport Pook Kalibo Aklan Lutong Bahay soups family
Niyog Resto Bar airport Pook Kalibo Aklan Bar | BBQ/Grill Filipino Cuisine Casual Dining
Nia’s Bamboo Cuisine airport Pook Kalibo Aklan BBQ/Grill Filipino Cuisine Casual Dining
Hanzel Restaurant Burgos St.Kalibo Aklan Filipino Cuisine
Judith’s Pension Judith’s Pension Regalado St. Kalibo Aklan pension house Filipino Cuisine | Café/Coffee Shop | Pasta
Big Bean Cafe Osmeña St. Kalibo Aklan International Cuisine family
Executive’s Hub Bar & Resto G. Ramos St. Kalibo Aklan catering Fast Food good Small/friendly
Ymman Cyber Café Osmeña Ave. Kalibo Aklan
Q-Bix C. Laserna St. Kalibo Aklan/Rizal St. Kalibo Aklan Filipino Cuisine | Bar
Nalz Coffee Treats, Kalibo Airport Kalibo Aklan Filipino Cuisine | Café/Coffee Shop
Dragon In, Kalibo Airport new, Great Dumplings Chinese Philippino Cuisine good family, large groups
168, Kalibo Airport Chinese Philippino Cuisine family

Mangrove Bakhawan Eco Park

An Intimate Touch of Nature: Kalibo Mangroves Reforestation

One sunny Sunday morning, my family and I thought of a joy ride. Just to do something different on a typical Sunday routine. Along New Buswang road, I suddenly spotted the sign “Bakhawan Eco-Park”. “Let’s stop here”, I decided. I have heard about this place several times but never have a chance to visit. Suddenly, I felt guilty inside for becoming a stranger of my own town; a tourist of my own country. Children were excited and so do I. We did not hesitate to take the opportunity to look and enjoy the treasure of our town.

 

Walking along the long bamboo walkway of about 850 meters of Kalibo Bakhawan Eco-Park, I can’t help but appreciate not only the scenic beauty but also the people behind this project. From a wasted and idle seaside turn to a multi-awarded community based forest management project. “Wow”, I said to myself, people behind it is simply amazing! I have learned that this project was initiated by the local NGO called Kasama or Kalibo Saved the Mangroves. Their labor is not in vain and is very rewarding.

 

Looking at the lush green forest, it is hard to imagine that this reforestation has gone as wide as approximate 170 hectares. I can’t imagine how much more this labor of love and cooperation offers to all. I suddenly found myself counting:

 

The Beauty of Nature

Who can ever resist the beauty of nature? Maybe, no one! I love nature. I often find myself enchanted with it’s beauty. And who won’t appreciate the beauty of these thousands of mangroves swirling and dancing with the music of the wind blowing softly from the ocean? The chirping birds that breaks the serenity of this scenic place.

 

Ecology Balance

The diminishing mangroves due to user’s abuse, greatly affect the balance of our Eco-system. This project bring back the balance.

 

Children’s Paradise

Have you been trilled with the sound of children’s laughter and giggle? I do! The group of children climbing up to the walkway and just to jump again to the water give them enough reason to laugh. It’s their swimming and diving spot. Enjoying the fresh and cold air under the shade of the mangroves.

 

Family Picnic Place

Something for the family to experience the joy in communing with the nature. With picnic cottages scattering around the park, it is perfect place to sit down and chat; to eat and laugh together.

 

Tourist Destination

Tourists come to our place to enjoy the beauty it offers. The Bakhawan Eco-Park is something we can show to them. The tranquility and beauty it offers can give them a different experience.

 

Lover’s Zone

Walking hand in hand in the bamboo-made walkway under the shade of the mangroves, isn’t it romantic? A conversation while looking at vast open sea offers new opportunity of better and deeper relationship. The comfort which our nature offers will give new perspective of love.

 

Source of Income

Mangroves are the home of fishes and other sea creatures. They love to live under its root. I saw several group of young people with their little square net. I do not know exactly how they do it, but they are using it to bait and catch a crab. A souvenir shop near the entrance promoted our local products and industry. Caretakers was given a job. It simply mean this reforestation project provided our people a source of income.

 

Indeed the Bakhawan Eco-Park is pride of Kalibo and it’s people.

 

 

 

Ati Atihan Schedule

January 11-16 2016

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
Main Events Parade of Aklan Festival Showdown (Ecological-tourism themed costumes) Parade of the students and teachers with a theme -Viva Sr. Sto. Nino Parade of DepEd Students with a theme “Sinaot sa Calle” (street dancing) Parade of DepEd Family “Sadsad Panaad”Higante (Giant) Contest Parade A whole day Ati-Atihan street dancing “Sadsad Pagpasaeamat” Tribal, Balik-Ati & Modern and Individual Ati-Atihan Contest Feast Day of Sto.Nino Pilgrims Mass (7AM)Religious Procession (Main Parade) (3PM)
Starting Time 2:00 PM 2:00PM 2:00 PM 8:00 AM & 2:00 PM 8:00 AM-7:00PM 7:00 AM -7:00 PM whole day
All week long (everyday) Kalibo Ati-Atihan Trade Fair 2016 @ Kalibo Plaza Trade Hall Ati-Atihan Bazaar @ Veterans Avenue(8:00AM -1:00AM)(Clothing and other things) Magsaysay Park Food & Party Festival @ Magsaysay Park (6PM-1:AM) Food Festival at Pastrana Park(offer an array of fast foods and culinary specialties)(9:00 AM-12:00MN Never-ending Snake Dancing (people weaving like a snake) and Partying at Magsaysay Park (every night) Car Show and Street Party (Jan 15) Photo Contest Open to all Professional and Amateur Photographer
Week Before Opening of the Week long Ati-Atihan Festival (3PM) Beauty Contest (Search for Mr.& Ms. Ati-Atihan) at ABL Sports Complex

This Schedule subject to change

Hospitals in Kalibo

DR. RAFAEL S. TUMBOKON MEMORIAL HOSPITAL

Telephone Numbers: 063(36) 268-4917

The Dr. Rafael S. Tumbokon Memorial Hospital (DRSTMH) provides state-of-the-art diagnostic services like the Computerized Tomography (CT) scan.

The new service is part of the ongoing improvements in the delivery of healthcare services of the hospital, especially to poor residents of Aklan and those of neighboring provinces.

The 186-bed capacity provincial hospital regularly attends to patients from the northern towns of Antique, Boracay Island and Romblon.

They (patients) will greatly benefit from this life-saving device and save money from travel. There P139-million expansion of DRSTMH into a second-level referral hospital and the ongoing construction of the College of Nursing building. DRSTMH is also integrated into the Economic Enterprise Development Department (EEDD) to improve its operations and make it competitive with world-class hospitals in Western Visayas.

APE Without Annual Physical Exam

Accredited Doctors

Specialization – Doctor’s Name

Orthopedic Dr. Reymundo R. Quimpo

ST. GABRIEL HOSPITAL

Telephone Numbers: 063(36) 262-1900

Hospital Medical Director – Dr. Jacinta Legaspi

Saint Gabriel Hospital aims to become a world-class facility complete with competent medical professionals, highly trained nurses and ancillary staff comparable with the best hospitals that Metro Manila and Iloilo can offer.

With a total of 134 private rooms and 12 executive suites equipped with electronic door locks and bathrooms spread over seven floors, it is the biggest hospital to ever graze the land of Aklan and has a full complement of medical equipment and facilities.

There are ancillary and emergency rooms, doctors’ offices, operating and recovery rooms, isolation rooms, a chapel, dental care unit, intensive care unit, medical specialty clinics, two elevators, centralized air-conditioning system and solar water heating system to help not only the people of Aklan but also our environment.

Saint Gabriel Hospital opens opportunities to medical practitioners to practice their expertise.
It aims to become a premier health care in Aklan by 2010 and in the region by 2015.
The hospital forged its services on September 9, 1970 as a 100-bed general training and teaching hospital and is now the base hospital for nursing students of the Saint Gabriel College of Nursing.

 

AKLAN COOPERATIVE MISSION HOSPITAL

Telephone Numbers: 063(36) 268-3856 / 262-4705 / 262-3926

Fax  (036) 262-3925

Medical Director: Dr. Cynthia dela Cruz

25 beds

APE With Annual Physical Exam

APE Coverage

Complete Blood Count

Chest X-ray

Urinalysis

Accredited Doctors

Specialization – DDoctor’s Name

Anaesthesiology – Dr. Efigenia C. Jimenez

Dermatology – DR. Lourdes Bernadette Rago-Lim

Ear Nose Throat – Dr. Dennis T. Aguirre

General Surgery – Dr. Ma. Lourdes C. Rodriguez

General Surgery – Dr. Romeo Abayon

Internal Medicine – Dr. Simeon Arce

OB-Gynecology – Dr. Ester J. Fernandez-Palma

Orthopedic Surgery – Dr. Pepito Lagunday

Pediatrician – Dr. Maribel C. Arce

 

ST. JUDE’S HOSPITAL

Location: 1377 F. Quimpo Street, Kalibo 5600, Kalibo, Aklan

Telephone Numbers: 063(36) 262-3290 / (036) 262-4880

Type of Business: Hospitals, Medical and Dental Services

Dr. Ezekiel Villanueva

Hospital Director

25 beds

Panay Health Care Hospital

we are researching

DRSTMH- Doctor Rafael S Tumbokon Memorial Hospital

Mabini St, Kalibo Aklan Philippines

City code 36 country code 63

To call from USA 011-63-36-268-2606

 

Doctor Rafael S Tumbokon Memorial Hospital

DRSTMH- Doctor Rafael S Tumbokon Memorial Hospital

141 (in Kalibo)
DRST Memorial Hospital (E. Room) 268-8590
DRST Memorial Hospital (Medicare) 268-6294
DRST Memorial Hospital (North-BLDG) OBwa 268-6312
DRST Memorial Hospital (OR Dept) 268-6300
DRST Memorial Hospital (Soc Hygiene) 268-6299
DRST Memorial Hospital (South Bldg) 268-6313
DRSTMH – Emergency Room Hospital 268-7383
DRSTMH – Canteen 268-9462
DRSTMH – Cashier 268-2605
DRSTMH – Chief Nurse Office 268-2614
DRSTMH – Dietary 268-7062
DRSTMH – Engineering 268-2611
DRSTMH Dental 268-2608
DRSTMH Eent Clinic/Technical 268-5626
DRSTMH Laboratory 268-2607
DRSTMH Operator 268-2606
DRSTMH Pharmacy 268-2609
DRSTMH Private Room Building 268-8561
DRSTMH Radiology 268-2610
DRSTMH- OPD Clinics 268-2617
DRSTMH-3rd Floor Nurse Station 268-2618
DRSTMH-Acctg Office 268-1591
DRSTMH-Admitting Area 268-2616
DRSTMH-Nurse Station 268-2604
DRSTMH-Nurse Station, Main Bldg 268-2613
DRSTMH-Office of the Provincial Governor 268-1590

DRSTMH is the main public Hospital in Kalibo. It is a class B hospital

Hotels in Kalibo Aklan


As of 10-4-2014
Hotel Name Single Double Family RM Aircon/TV Hot Water Internet (WiFi) In Room Toilet Breakfast Notes Phone
La Esperanza Hotel 1344 1500 3300 Yes Yes Yes Yes add 150 per person 262-3989
Kalibo Queen’s Inn 675 875 1325 Yes Yes Lobby Yes CoffeeShop 262-5788
Garcia Legaspi Mansion 880 980 1350 Yes Yes (double room only) Yes Yes No 262-5588
Judith’s Pension House 600(fan) 800 1900(7pax) Yes No No Yes No Rooms

are on

the 4th floor

262-4816
4A’s Pension 800 1300 Yes Yes Yes Yes No
Ambito Pension House 800 800 Yes No No Yes No
Carillo C-9 Hotel 350 (fan room) 900 2000 Yes (double room only) No No Yes No 268-6597
Bakhawan Inn 600 600 Yes No No Yes No outside

town

262-7013
Area 918 1000 Yes Yes No Yes No 262-5410
Airport Line Pension 750 900 1000 Yes No Yes Yes No 268-9670
Ati-atihan Festival Hostel 700 990 1490 Yes Yes Yes Yes serve meals as order 09266214798 or (036)500-762
Parkway Apartelle 800 800 Yes Yes Ground Floor Yes 68 per person
Little Glowmoon 400 (fan room) 950 1200 Yes (double room) Yes No Yes No 262-3072
Shemaja Inn none 750 1000 Yes No Yes Yes No 268-7626
Green Tou Can 750 750 Yes Yes No Yes No
RG Travellers Inn 750 850 950 Yes Yes Yes Yes No 268-4049
Agzam Resort & Spa none 1700 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes (included) 262-4240
Kalibo Hotel 1232 1962 Yes Yes Yes Yes No 268-4765
Mang Domengs 600No private bath 1300 Yes Yes Yes Yes No 262-8568
La Fiesta Inn 750 750 Yes Yes No Yes No
Center Parkway Pension House 750 900- Yes Deluxe and suite rooms only Lobby Yes No 268-2103
Zapa Inn 1200 1200 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
Marson Hotel 1680 3920 Suite room Yes Yes Yes Yes 180/per person 268-2187
Novo Hotel none 970 1100 Yes Yes No Yes No 262-8703
Ati-atihan County Inn 1000 1000 1440 Yes Yes 100 charge Yes No 268-6116

Notes: Working Phones, Prices (Pesos) are for overnight stay and may be more for 24 hours.

Aklan Business Map

Kalibo Business Map

Kalibo is growing fast and overflowing its boundaries. The neighboring towns are now all part of the business district.

Click for a larger map

kalibo-business-map-b

css.phpReal Time Analytics
Kalibo.org 158 Veterans ave, Kalibo, 5600, Aklan, Philippines