Airlines Kalibo

These four airlines have daily air travel from Manila to Kalibo. Airtime is about 45-60 minutes.
Philippines Airlines
Cebu Pacific
Zest Air
PAL Express

Mandarin Airlines and TransAsia Airways have weekly flights to and from Taipei, Taiwan.

Philippine Airlines and Shanghai Airlines have chartered flights to and from Shanghai, China.

Airport IATA Code: KLO

Airport Name: Kalibo International Airport

Runway Length: 4265 ft Runway Elevation: 23 ft

CAAP | Kalibo International Airport Tele Fax (036) 262 3264 & 272 1053

Name

Location

City

Phone

Air Philipinnes CorporationCaticlanMalay288-7536
Air Transportation OfficeCaticlan AirportMalay288-7122
Air Transportation OfficeKalibo AirportKalibo268-6266
Aircrew Flight Training AcademyInternational AirportPook Kalibo268-1699
Asian SpiritPook AirportKalibo268-2436
Asian Spirit Airlines AirportPort CaticlanMalay288-7504
Asian Spirit Employees Coop.D’MallBoracay288-3465
288-3466
288-5462
Asian Spirit Employees Coop.Phase IV D’MallBoracay288-6811
Asian Spirit Employees Coop.Caticlan AirportMalay288-7057
Boracay Destination SeairAmbulongBoracay288-5439
Cebu Pacific Air OperationPookKalibo268-7336
Cebu Pacific OperationCaticlan AirportMalay288-7542
288-7543
Cebu Pacific Cargo Sales ServicesPookKalibo268-7337
Inter-Island AirlinesAirport CaticlanMalay288-7407
288-6876
288-6877
Pal Express CaticlanCaticlanMalay288-7558
SeairBalabagBoracay288-6828
SeaAirD’Mall de BoracayBalabag Boracay288-5502
Seair IncCaticlanBoracay288-7405
Sea Pac Phil. Inc.YapakBoracay288-4620
Zest Air Kalibo AirportPookKalibo268-4444/268-2000

From 2014. We will update when new info is available.

Kalibo Sto Nino Ati Atihan Festival 2014

January 13-19 – 2014

MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturdaySunday
Main EventsParade of Aklan Festival Showdown (Ecological-tourism themed costumes)Parade of the students and teachers with a theme -Viva Sr. Sto. NinoParade of DepEd Students with a theme “Sinaot sa Calle” (street dancing)Parade of DepEd Family “Sadsad Panaad”

Higante (Giant) Contest Parade

A whole day Ati-Atihan street dancing “Sadsad Pagpasaeamat”Tribal, Balik-Ati & Modern and Individual Ati-Atihan ContestFeast Day of Sto.Nino Pilgrims Mass (7AM)Religious Procession (Main Parade) (3PM)
Starting Time2:00 PM2:00PM2:00 PM 8:00 AM & 2:00 PM 8:00 AM-7:00PM7:00 AM -7:00 PMwhole day
All week long (everday)Kalibo Ati-Atihan Trade Fair 2014 @ Kalibo Plaza Trade HallAti-Atihan Bazaar @ Veterans Avenue(8:00AM -1:00AM)(Clothing and other things)Magsaysay Park Food & Party Festival @ Magsaysay Park (6PM-1:AM)Food Festival at Pastrana Park(offer an array of fast foods and culinary specialties)

(9:00 AM-12:00MN

Never-ending Snake Dancing (people weaving like a snake) and Partying at Magsaysay Park (every night)Car Show and Street Party (Jan 15)Photo Contest Open to all Professional and Amateur Photographer
Week BeforeOpening of the Week long Ati-Atihan Festival (3PM)Beauty Contest (Search for Mr.& Ms. Ati-Atihan) at ABL Sports Complex

This Schedule subject to change

Restaurants in Kalibo Aklan

NameFeaturesCuisineFood QualityAmbiancePopularity
Latte Coffee Cafe Quezon Avenue Extension Kalibo Aklan 5600Internet/wi-fiFilipino Cuisine | Café/Coffee ShopexcellentCasualVery Popular
Antonios Bar & Rest Pook Kalibo Aklanlive music/videoke/billardsFilipino Cuisine | BarexcellentAdult/friendly/party likeVery Popular
Explorer Burgers Dr. Gonzales St. Kalibo AklanWi-fi/great menuinternational/filipinoexcellentCozy/friendlyVery Popular
New Peking House XIX Martyrs St. Kalibo AklanThe only authentic Chinese food in Kalibo 09/15/2011Chinese/FilipinoexcellentfamilyVery Popular
Kusina sa Kalibo Maagma St. Kalibo AklanFilipino Cuisine Lutong BahayexcellentfamilyVery Popular
Ninos Ihaw-Ihaw Maagma St. Kalibo Aklannative chickenseafood InihawexcellentCasual DiningVery Popular
La Neñas Manokan Regalado St. Kalibo Aklanchicken pork lechonFilipino Cuisine InihawexcellentfamilyVery Popular
Saylo (Circa 68 Inc.) Andagao Kalibo Aklanart showings airconAsian CuisineexcellentCasual DiningVery Popular
Smoke Hauz G. Ramos St. Kalibo Aklanlive music/billiards/full barBBQ/Grillgooddark and smokeyVery Popular
Goldilocks Gaisano City KaliboAklanFilipino Cuisine | Bake ShopgoodcounterVery Popular
Greenwich Gaisano City Kalibo Aklanpizza/sandwich/pastagoodfamilyVery Popular
Andoks Litson Barrios St. Kalibo AklanBBQ/GrillFilipino Cuisine lutong Bahaygoodfamily fast and friendlyVery Popular
Marys Refreshment Pastrana St. Kalibo AklanFilipino Cuisine | Café/Coffee Shopgoodalways busyVery Popular
Snowland Refreshment Pastrana St. Kalibo AklanFilipino Cuisine | Café/Coffee Shopgoodalways busyVery Popular
Marianing Fastfood Pastrana St. Kalibo Aklanaircon shoppingFilipino Cuisine | Lutong Bahaygoodalways busyVery Popular
AquaFresh Manokan Country Osmeña St. Kalibo AklanBBQ/GrillFilipino Cuisine InihawgoodfamilyVery Popular
Ramboys Toting Reyes St. Kalibo AklanTora-toraFilipino Cuisine | tora-tora | BBQ/Grillexcellent InihawfamilyPopular
Abregana Andagao Kalibo Aklanlive music/great menu/full barinternational FilipinoexcellentBoracay style“Nice place to chill out”
Lorraine’s Tapsi Mabini St. Kalibo Aklanwi-fi/great menuexcellentPopular
Ted’s La Paz Bachoy Gaisano Mall Gaisano City Kalibo Quezon Ave. Extension Kalibo Aklan 5600ConvenienceFilipino Cuisine | Fast Food | Noodle/Rice NoodlegoodInside MallPopular
Jollibee Cor. Martelino-Arch. Reyes Sts. Kalibo Aklan 5600giant beeFast FoodgoodFast foodVery Popular
Tokanz Lapaz Batchoy Regalado St. Kalibo AklanFilipino Cuisine | Fast Food | Noodle/Rice NoodlegoodFast foodPopular
La Nena’s Manokan Regalado St. Kalibo AklanTora-tora/ inihawFilipino Cuisine | Food StallgoodCasual DiningPopular
Kitty’s Kitchen Rizal St. Kalibo Aklanbest burgerinternational/filipinogoodfamilyPopular
RML Manokan Haus Mabini St. Kalibo AklanTora-tora/inihawFilipino CuisinegoodCasual DiningPopular
Seafront Bread Shop Mabini St Kalibo (old philhealth office) Aklanextensive menupizza/sandwich/pastaaverage/goodfamilyPopular
Zapa Bar and Restaurant Cardinal Sin Ave. Kalibo Aklanlive music/videokeFast FoodaverageAir-condition/native rest housepopular night time
Mezzanine Café Bar & Resto Rizal St. Kalibo Aklanlive music/improveFilipino Cuisine | BarFun and fresh/adultPopular
Tokanz La Paz Batchoy Regalado St. Kalibo Aklangreat soups arroz caldofilipino soupsexcellentcounter
Alexa’s Restaurant & Cold Zone Kalibo Airport Pook Kalibo AklanPastries/DessertinternationalFilipinogoodfamily fast and friendly
Piel Ice Cream Crepes C. Quimpo St. Kalibo Aklaninternet/wi-fiinternational/Filipino/ice creamaveragefamily
Miggy’s Place Kalibo Airport Pook Kalibo AklaninternationalFfilipinoaverageCasual Dining
Eskina Kanami Toting Reyes St. Kalibo AklanFilipino Cuisine Lutong Bahayaveragefamily
Hernani’s Mix N’ Match Barrios St. Kalibo Aklanbar airconInternationalFilipinoaverageCasual Dining
3rd Cup Coffee C. Laserna St. Kalibo AklanCafé/Coffee Shop
Sem’s Favorites C. Laserna St. Kalibo Aklan
Pierre Hanzel Restaurant C. Laserna St. Kalibo AklanAsian Cuisinefamily
Niyog Bar & Restaurant Kalibo Int’l. Airport Kalibo AklanAsian Cuisine
Mang Ulyssess Chicken Inasal Tigayon Kalibo AklanFast Food
Mang Ulyssess Chicken Inasal Old Buswang Kalibo AklanFilipino CuisineCasual Dining
Kusina Kanami Toting Reyes St. Kalibo AklanFilipino Cuisine | Fast Food | Soup
Korean Friends Restaurant Kalibo Int’l. Airport Kalibo AklanKoreanCasual Dining
Bordeaux Mabini St. Kalibo AklanFilipino CuisineCasual Dining
Aquafresh Restaurant Osmeña Ave. Kalibo AklanTora-tora/ inihawFilipino CuisineCasual Dining
Sugbahan Gaisano City KaliboTora-toraFilipino Cuisine/food courtfood court
Leylam Shawarma Gaisano City KaliboMiddle Easternfood court
Jocyl’s 19 Martyrs St. Kalibo AklanFilipino Cuisine | Fast Food | Lutong Bahay
Marzon Hotel Quezon Avenue Extension Kalibo AklanhotelFilipino Cuisine | Café/Coffee Shop | Pastafamily
C.A Store airport Pook Kalibo AklanFilipino Cuisine | Fast Food | SoupCasual Dining
One Great Trading airport Pook Kalibo AklanFilipino Cuisine | Café/Coffee Shop | Juice/Milk Tea
Roger Batchoyan airport Pook Kalibo AklanLutong Bahay soupsfamily
Niyog Resto Bar airport Pook Kalibo AklanBar | BBQ/GrillFilipino CuisineCasual Dining
Nia’s Bamboo Cuisine airport Pook Kalibo AklanBBQ/GrillFilipino CuisineCasual Dining
Hanzel Restaurant Burgos St.Kalibo AklanFilipino Cuisine
Judith’s Pension Judith’s Pension Regalado St. Kalibo Aklanpension houseFilipino Cuisine | Café/Coffee Shop | Pasta
Big Bean Cafe Osmeña St. Kalibo AklanInternational Cuisinefamily
Executive’s Hub Bar & Resto G. Ramos St. Kalibo AklancateringFast FoodgoodSmall/friendly
Ymman Cyber Café Osmeña Ave. Kalibo Aklan
Q-Bix C. Laserna St. Kalibo Aklan/Rizal St. Kalibo AklanFilipino Cuisine | Bar
Nalz Coffee Treats, Kalibo Airport Kalibo AklanFilipino Cuisine | Café/Coffee Shop
Dragon In, Kalibo Airport new, Great DumplingsChinese Philippino Cuisinegoodfamily, large groups
168, Kalibo AirportChinese Philippino Cuisinefamily

Mangrove Bakhawan Eco Park

An Intimate Touch of Nature: Kalibo Mangroves Reforestation

One sunny Sunday morning, my family and I thought of a joy ride. Just to do something different on a typical Sunday routine. Along New Buswang road, I suddenly spotted the sign “Bakhawan Eco-Park”. “Let’s stop here”, I decided. I have heard about this place several times but never have a chance to visit. Suddenly, I felt guilty inside for becoming a stranger of my own town; a tourist of my own country. Children were excited and so do I. We did not hesitate to take the opportunity to look and enjoy the treasure of our town.

 

Walking along the long bamboo walkway of about 850 meters of Kalibo Bakhawan Eco-Park, I can’t help but appreciate not only the scenic beauty but also the people behind this project. From a wasted and idle seaside turn to a multi-awarded community based forest management project. “Wow”, I said to myself, people behind it is simply amazing! I have learned that this project was initiated by the local NGO called Kasama or Kalibo Saved the Mangroves. Their labor is not in vain and is very rewarding.

 

Looking at the lush green forest, it is hard to imagine that this reforestation has gone as wide as approximate 170 hectares. I can’t imagine how much more this labor of love and cooperation offers to all. I suddenly found myself counting:

 

The Beauty of Nature

Who can ever resist the beauty of nature? Maybe, no one! I love nature. I often find myself enchanted with it’s beauty. And who won’t appreciate the beauty of these thousands of mangroves swirling and dancing with the music of the wind blowing softly from the ocean? The chirping birds that breaks the serenity of this scenic place.

 

Ecology Balance

The diminishing mangroves due to user’s abuse, greatly affect the balance of our Eco-system. This project bring back the balance.

 

Children’s Paradise

Have you been trilled with the sound of children’s laughter and giggle? I do! The group of children climbing up to the walkway and just to jump again to the water give them enough reason to laugh. It’s their swimming and diving spot. Enjoying the fresh and cold air under the shade of the mangroves.

 

Family Picnic Place

Something for the family to experience the joy in communing with the nature. With picnic cottages scattering around the park, it is perfect place to sit down and chat; to eat and laugh together.

 

Tourist Destination

Tourists come to our place to enjoy the beauty it offers. The Bakhawan Eco-Park is something we can show to them. The tranquility and beauty it offers can give them a different experience.

 

Lover’s Zone

Walking hand in hand in the bamboo-made walkway under the shade of the mangroves, isn’t it romantic? A conversation while looking at vast open sea offers new opportunity of better and deeper relationship. The comfort which our nature offers will give new perspective of love.

 

Source of Income

Mangroves are the home of fishes and other sea creatures. They love to live under its root. I saw several group of young people with their little square net. I do not know exactly how they do it, but they are using it to bait and catch a crab. A souvenir shop near the entrance promoted our local products and industry. Caretakers was given a job. It simply mean this reforestation project provided our people a source of income.

 

Indeed the Bakhawan Eco-Park is pride of Kalibo and it’s people.

 

 

 

Ati Atihan Schedule

January 11-16 2016

MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturdaySunday
Main EventsParade of Aklan Festival Showdown (Ecological-tourism themed costumes)Parade of the students and teachers with a theme -Viva Sr. Sto. NinoParade of DepEd Students with a theme “Sinaot sa Calle” (street dancing)Parade of DepEd Family “Sadsad Panaad”Higante (Giant) Contest ParadeA whole day Ati-Atihan street dancing “Sadsad Pagpasaeamat”Tribal, Balik-Ati & Modern and Individual Ati-Atihan ContestFeast Day of Sto.Nino Pilgrims Mass (7AM)Religious Procession (Main Parade) (3PM)
Starting Time2:00 PM2:00PM2:00 PM8:00 AM & 2:00 PM8:00 AM-7:00PM7:00 AM -7:00 PMwhole day
All week long (everyday)Kalibo Ati-Atihan Trade Fair 2016 @ Kalibo Plaza Trade HallAti-Atihan Bazaar @ Veterans Avenue(8:00AM -1:00AM)(Clothing and other things)Magsaysay Park Food & Party Festival @ Magsaysay Park (6PM-1:AM)Food Festival at Pastrana Park(offer an array of fast foods and culinary specialties)(9:00 AM-12:00MNNever-ending Snake Dancing (people weaving like a snake) and Partying at Magsaysay Park (every night)Car Show and Street Party (Jan 15)Photo Contest Open to all Professional and Amateur Photographer
Week BeforeOpening of the Week long Ati-Atihan Festival (3PM)Beauty Contest (Search for Mr.& Ms. Ati-Atihan) at ABL Sports Complex

This Schedule subject to change

Hospitals in Kalibo

Updated October 2017

DR. RAFAEL S. TUMBOKON MEMORIAL HOSPITAL

Telephone Numbers: 063(36) 268-4917

The Dr. Rafael S. Tumbokon Memorial Hospital (DRSTMH) provides state-of-the-art diagnostic services like the Computerized Tomography (CT) scan.

The new service is part of the ongoing improvements in the delivery of healthcare services of the hospital, especially to poor residents of Aklan and those of neighboring provinces.

The 186-bed capacity provincial hospital regularly attends to patients from the northern towns of Antique, Boracay Island.

There is a P139-million expansion of DRSTMH into a second-level referral hospital and the ongoing construction of the College of Nursing building.

ST. GABRIEL HOSPITAL

Telephone Numbers: 063(36) 262-1623 ,24,25,26

Hospital Medical Director – Dr. Jacinta Legaspi

Saint Gabriel Hospital aims to become a world-class facility complete with competent medical professionals, highly trained nurses and ancillary staff comparable.

With a total of 134 private rooms and 12 executive suites spread over seven floors, it is the tallest hospital of Aklan.

AKLAN COOPERATIVE MISSION HOSPITAL

Telephone Numbers: 063(36) 268-3856 / 262-4705 / 262-3926

Fax  (036) 262-3925

Medical Director: Dr. Cynthia Dela Cruz

25 beds

APE With Annual Physical Exam

APE Coverage

Complete Blood Count

Chest X-ray

Urinalysis

Accredited Doctors

Specialization – DDoctor’s Name

Anaesthesiology – Dr. Efigenia C. Jimenez

Dermatology – DR. Lourdes Bernadette Rago-Lim

Ear Nose Throat – Dr. Dennis T. Aguirre

General Surgery – Dr. Ma. Lourdes C. Rodriguez

General Surgery – Dr. Romeo Abayon

Internal Medicine – Dr. Simeon Arce

OB-Gynecology – Dr. Ester J. Fernandez-Palma

Orthopedic Surgery – Dr. Pepito Lagunday

Pediatrician – Dr. Maribel C. Arce

 

ST. JUDE’S HOSPITAL

Location: 1377 F. Quimpo Street, Kalibo 5600, Kalibo, Aklan

Telephone Numbers: 063(36) 262-3290 / (036) 262-4880

Dr. Ezekiel Villanueva

Hospital Director

25 beds

Panay Health Care Hospital

Location: Estancia, Kalibo 5600, Kalibo, Aklan

Telephone Numbers: 063(36) 268-3486 / 063(36) 268-3487 / (036) 268-3475

With a total of 106 rooms, The most modern Hospital of Aklan.

panayhealthcare.com

DRSTMH- Doctor Rafael S Tumbokon Memorial Hospital

Mabini St, Kalibo Aklan Philippines

City code 36 country code 63

To call from USA 011-63-36-268-2606

 

Doctor Rafael S Tumbokon Memorial Hospital

DRSTMH- Doctor Rafael S Tumbokon Memorial Hospital

141 (in Kalibo)
DRST Memorial Hospital (E. Room)268-8590
DRST Memorial Hospital (Medicare)268-6294
DRST Memorial Hospital (North-BLDG) OBwa268-6312
DRST Memorial Hospital (OR Dept)268-6300
DRST Memorial Hospital (Soc Hygiene)268-6299
DRST Memorial Hospital (South Bldg)268-6313
DRSTMH – Emergency Room Hospital268-7383
DRSTMH – Canteen268-9462
DRSTMH – Cashier268-2605
DRSTMH – Chief Nurse Office268-2614
DRSTMH – Dietary268-7062
DRSTMH – Engineering268-2611
DRSTMH Dental268-2608
DRSTMH Eent Clinic/Technical268-5626
DRSTMH Laboratory268-2607
DRSTMH Operator268-2606
DRSTMH Pharmacy268-2609
DRSTMH Private Room Building268-8561
DRSTMH Radiology268-2610
DRSTMH- OPD Clinics268-2617
DRSTMH-3rd Floor Nurse Station268-2618
DRSTMH-Acctg Office268-1591
DRSTMH-Admitting Area268-2616
DRSTMH-Nurse Station268-2604
DRSTMH-Nurse Station, Main Bldg268-2613
DRSTMH-Office of the Provincial Governor268-1590

DRSTMH is the main public Hospital in Kalibo. It is a class B hospital

Hotels in Kalibo Aklan


As of 10-4-2014
Hotel NameSingleDoubleFamily RMAircon/TVHot WaterInternet (WiFi)In Room ToiletBreakfastNotesPhone
La Esperanza Hotel13441500 3300YesYesYesYesadd 150 per person262-3989
Kalibo Queen’s Inn675875 1325YesYesLobbyYesCoffeeShop262-5788
Garcia Legaspi Mansion880980 1350YesYes (double room only)YesYesNo262-5588
Judith’s Pension House600(fan)800 1900(7pax)YesNoNoYesNoRooms

are on

the 4th floor

262-4816
4A’s Pension 800 1300 Yes Yes Yes Yes No
Ambito Pension House800800YesNoNoYesNo
Carillo C-9 Hotel350 (fan room)900 2000Yes (double room only)NoNoYesNo268-6597
Bakhawan Inn600600YesNoNoYesNo outside

town

262-7013
Area 9181000YesYesNoYesNo262-5410
Airport Line Pension750900 1000YesNoYesYesNo268-9670
Ati-atihan Festival Hostel 700 990 1490 Yes Yes Yes Yes serve meals as order 09266214798 or (036)500-762
Parkway Apartelle800800YesYesGround FloorYes68 per person
Little Glowmoon400 (fan room)950 1200Yes (double room)YesNoYesNo262-3072
Shemaja Innnone750 1000YesNoYesYesNo268-7626
Green Tou Can750750YesYesNoYesNo
RG Travellers Inn750850 950YesYesYesYesNo268-4049
Agzam Resort & Spanone1700YesYesYesYesYes (included)262-4240
Kalibo Hotel1232 1962YesYesYesYesNo 268-4765
Mang Domengs600No private bath 1300YesYesYesYesNo262-8568
La Fiesta Inn750750YesYesNoYesNo
Center Parkway Pension House750900-YesDeluxe and suite rooms onlyLobbyYesNo268-2103
Zapa Inn12001200YesYesYesYesYes
Marson Hotel16803920 Suite roomYesYesYesYes180/per person268-2187
Novo Hotelnone970 1100YesYesNoYesNo262-8703
Ati-atihan County Inn 1000 1000 1440 Yes Yes 100 charge Yes No268-6116

Notes: Working Phones, Prices (Pesos) are for overnight stay and may be more for 24 hours.

Aklan Business Map

Kalibo Business Map

Kalibo is growing fast and overflowing its boundaries. The neighboring towns are now all part of the business district.

Click for a larger map

kalibo-business-map-b

css.phpReal Time Analytics
Kalibo.org 158 Veterans ave, Kalibo, 5600, Aklan, Philippines